Blog

  • Dove 0% Aluminum “Shea Butter”: There Is No Shea Butter In It

    Dove’s 0% Aluminum “Shea Butter” deodorant stick does not contain shea butter. The word on the front is the name of the fragrance, not an ingredient. The published INCI list opens with Dipropylene Glycol and Propylene Glycol — two synthetic glycols — and finishes with eight individually declared fragrance allergens. Butyrospermum Parkii, the INCI name for shea butter, appears nowhere in it. Oddly, the “Sensitive” stick in the same line does contain shea butter, at position eight.

    This is one of those labels where the gap between the front of the pack and the back is the whole story — and it is a gap the maker is not really hiding. Dove’s own Canadian listing titles the product “Shea Butter Scent.” Most people buying a tub never turn it over, so here is the turn-over.

    Nib, a small round pencil-sketch creature, holds a deodorant stick labelled 'Shea Butter' up to a magnifying glass and squints at it.
    Nib picks up the stick named after shea butter and goes looking for the shea butter.

    What is actually in the Dove 0% Aluminum “Shea Butter” stick?

    Here is the ingredient list as published, verbatim. It is the same formula shown on Dove’s Canadian product page (indexed March 2023, HTTP 200 on 6 October 2026) and matched line-for-line on the iHerb listing for the same 2.6 oz SKU, UPC 00079400478849:

    Dipropylene Glycol, Water (Eau), Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Stearate, Poloxamine 1307, Fragrance (Parfum), Stearic Acid, Disodium EDTA, BHT, Simethicone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool.

    Read it from the top, because an INCI list is ordered by quantity until you get below one percent. Nineteen lines, and the first thing in the stick is Dipropylene Glycol, a petroleum-derived solvent and humectant. The second is water. The third, Glycerin, is a genuine moisturizer and the one honest workhorse near the top. The fourth is Propylene Glycol, a second synthetic glycol. Then a soap base (Sodium Stearate), an industrial co-emulsifier (Poloxamine 1307), and the undisclosed Fragrance (Parfum) at position seven. That fragrance is where the “shea butter” lives — as a smell, built from a blend that the last eight lines of the label then have to spell out.

    The shea-butter note you can smell is real. The shea butter you might expect to be slathering on your skin is not there.

    Nib runs a pencil down a long printed ingredient list, tapping each line, a small frown of concentration on its face.
    Down the whole list, line by line. Nib checks every one.

    Where would the shea butter be, if it were there?

    You do not have to guess, because Dove makes a near-identical product that does contain it. The Dove 0% Aluminum Sensitive stick — same line, same base chemistry — lists:

    Dipropylene Glycol, Water (Eau), Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Stearate, Poloxamine 1307, Fragrance (Parfum), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Stearic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Simethicone, BHT.

    There it is, at position eight — after two glycols, water, a soap, a polymer and the fragrance, but present and named. So within one product family, the stick named after shea butter has none, and the plainer “Sensitive” one does. That is not a conspiracy; it is just how fragrance naming works. But it is a good reason to read the back rather than the front.

    Dove 0% Aluminum “Shea Butter”
    No Butyrospermum Parkii anywhere on the list. “Shea butter” is a fragrance note inside Fragrance (Parfum) at position 7. Eight declared fragrance allergens fill positions 12 to 19.
    Dove 0% Aluminum “Sensitive”
    Contains Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter at position 8, plus aloe and chamomile extract. No separately declared allergen list.
    Nib turns the ingredient list over and over, holding it up to the light, finding nothing where it expected the shea butter to be.
    Position one is a synthetic glycol. Position four is another. Still no shea butter.

    Do the synthetic glycols and fragrance matter on a deodorant?

    They can, and the people most likely to care are the ones this kind of product is marketed to. Two points from the dermatology literature, stated at their real strength:

    First, Propylene Glycol at position four. A widely cited review of antiperspirant and deodorant allergy (Zug et al., PMC3013594) reports propylene glycol as one of the most common allergens in the deodorant category, and notes that the North American Contact Dermatitis Group found roughly 4 percent of patch-tested patients reacted to it. The Contact Dermatitis Institute’s propylene glycol information sheet lists antiperspirants and deodorants as a major source category. This is not “PG is dangerous” — most people wear it with no trouble. It is “if you already know you react to PG, a stick with it at position four is one to skip.”

    Second, the eight fragrance allergens that fill positions 12 to 19: Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene and Linalool. They are listed individually because the EU requires any of its 26 named fragrance allergens to be declared on the label when present above a leave-on threshold — the FDA’s own page on allergens in cosmetics explains that rule and lists all 26. Their appearance here simply means each one is present above that threshold. Why it is worth a glance on a deodorant specifically: a review of fragrance contact dermatitis (Brites González & García Bravo, 2012) cites work finding deodorants to be among the most common sources of fragrance contact allergy — the underarm is occluded and the allergens sit against skin all day.

    None of that makes this a bad product for most people. It makes it a fragranced product, which is a fair thing to know when the name points you toward a nourishing butter instead.

    So what do you actually learn from the word on the front?

    Less than you would hope. A product can be named for an ingredient it does not contain, because the name can describe a scent. “Shea Butter,” “Coconut,” “Cucumber & Green Tea” — on a deodorant these are usually fragrance stories, and the only way to know whether the thing is in there is to read the INCI and look for the Latin binomial (Butyrospermum Parkii for shea; Cocos Nucifera for coconut). If it is not on the list, it is not in the stick, however prominent it is on the label.

    If you have just learned that the stick named after shea butter is mostly glycols, soap and fragrance, you might want to see what a deodorant looks like when the oily, skin-feel ingredient on the front is actually the base of the formula. Our own tallow deodorant is built on beef tallow rather than a glycol-and-fragrance stick — disclosure: Ingredient Desk is published by the team behind Evil Goods, so that is our product, not a neutral pick. Read its label the same way you just read Dove’s: look for the hero ingredient and check where it sits.

    Nib points its pencil at the word 'Scent' on the front of the pack, a small lightbulb look of realisation.
    The clue was on the front the whole time: the word ‘Scent’.

    Frequently asked questions

    Does Dove 0% Aluminum Shea Butter contain shea butter?
    No. The published INCI list does not include Butyrospermum Parkii (shea butter) anywhere. “Shea Butter” is the name of the fragrance. Dove’s Canadian listing calls it “Shea Butter Scent.”

    Which Dove 0% Aluminum stick actually has shea butter in it?
    The “Sensitive” variant lists Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter at position 8, along with aloe and chamomile flower extract.

    What is the first ingredient in the Shea Butter stick?
    Dipropylene Glycol, a synthetic solvent and humectant — the largest-quantity ingredient in the formula.

    Why are eight fragrance ingredients listed separately at the end?
    They are on the EU’s list of 26 fragrance allergens, which must be declared individually when present above a set threshold. Their listing means each is present above that level.

    Should I avoid it?
    Only you can decide. For most people it is an ordinary fragranced deodorant. If you have a known reaction to propylene glycol or to fragrance, the label gives you the information to make that call — which is the whole point of turning the pack over.

    Nib sits down with the magnifying glass in its lap, holding a second, different stick labelled 'Sensitive', looking mildly amused that this one actually contains the shea butter.
    The punchline: the stick that does contain shea butter is the one that isn’t named after it.
  • L’Oreal Revitalift Triple Power: Where the Three Heroes Sit

    L’Oreal markets Revitalift Triple Power on three
    hero actives — Pro-Retinol, Hyaluronic Acid and Vitamin C. On the brand’s own
    ingredient list they appear at positions 31, 30 and 25 out of 44, every one of
    them after phenoxyethanol, a preservative that sits at position 15 and is used at
    up to about 1%. By the ordering convention of an INCI list, that places all three
    "hero" actives in the sub-1% tier. L’Oreal does not publish a percentage
    for any of them.

    That is not an accusation. It is just what the label says when you read it in
    order, which is the one concentration clue a shopper is given. Here is the whole
    list, where it comes from, and where the three heroes actually land.

    Nib, a small round pencil-sketch creature with a magnifying lens on a headband and a pencil tucked beside it, holds up a cylindrical jar in both hands, inspecting it.
    Nib picks up the Triple Power jar: three heroes named on the front.

    What does the Triple Power label actually say?

    Here is the full ingredient list for the RevitaLift Triple Power Anti-Aging Day
    Moisturizer (2.55 oz, the regular version with fragrance), quoted verbatim
    from L’Oreal
    Paris USA’s official product page
    (read 2026-10-05):

    Aqua / Water / Eau, Glycerin, Isohexadecane, Isopropyl Isostearate, Niacinamide, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Nylon-12, Dimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Polyethylene, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearic Acid, Behenyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Palmitic Acid, Polyacrylamide, Capryloyl Salicylic Acid, Sodium Acrylates Copolymer, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, PEG-100 Stearate, Caffeine, Ascorbyl Glucoside, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Cetearyl Glucoside, Dimethiconol, Tocopherol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Retinyl Palmitate, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Parfum / Fragrance, Laureth-7, Adenosine, Myristic Acid, PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate, Sorbitan Oleate, Tin Oxide, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Coumarin, Linalool.

    FIL CODE D235165/1

    Forty-four entries in all. On an INCI list, everything above roughly 1% is
    supposed to be listed in descending order of concentration; below that threshold,
    order stops being strict. So the list is a ranking, not a recipe — but the
    ranking is the only thing a buyer can see.

    Nib, the round sketch creature with a loupe over one eye, hugs a glass jar with a handwritten label against its body, eyeing the fine print.
    The front of the bottle sells three actives. The back tells a longer story.

    Where do the three heroes sit?

    The three actives on the front of the box land near the bottom of the list.
    Counting positions against the quoted source:

    Marketed name INCI name Position (of 44) Relative to phenoxyethanol (#15)
    Vitamin C Ascorbyl Glucoside 25 after
    Hyaluronic Acid Sodium Hyaluronate 30 after
    Pro-Retinol Retinyl Palmitate 31 after

    Phenoxyethanol, a common preservative, sits at position 15. In the EU and under
    CIR guidance it is capped at 1%, and typical use is 0.3–1%. By the ordering
    convention, ingredients listed below a preservative held at that cap are generally
    present below it too. That is an inference from the order of the list, not a lab
    result — L’Oreal publishes no numbers — but it is the standard way these
    lists get read. Each of the three heroes appears after position 15.

    Worth noting: niacinamide sits at position 5, higher than any of
    the three advertised actives. It is a well-studied skin-conditioning ingredient, and
    it is present in a far larger quantity than the three the product is named after.
    L’Oreal simply does not market this moisturizer on it.

    Nib stands beside a tall glass jar nearly its own height, the jar's long label covered in scribbled lines down to a signature at the bottom.
    Forty-four entries, in order. Order is the only concentration clue a shopper gets.

    Is "Pro-Retinol" the same as retinol?

    No. "Pro-Retinol" here is retinyl palmitate, the ester form of
    vitamin A, and it is the weakest of the common retinoids. For skin to use it, it
    has to be converted in two enzymatic steps — the ester is cleaved to retinol,
    then retinol is oxidised toward retinoic acid, the form that acts on skin.

    A 2021 systematic review of over-the-counter vitamin A products
    (PMC8675340)
    describes retinyl palmitate as "theoretically the least effective" retinoid
    "because it requires conversion to active retinoic acid by a two-step oxidative
    process, which is limited in the skin." A separate 2019 review of retinoid
    metabolism (PMC6791161)
    describes the same conversion pathway and the reduced anti-wrinkle effect of retinyl
    esters compared with retinol and retinoic acid. Ex-vivo work has suggested several
    times more retinyl palmitate is needed to match retinol’s effect. That is the
    literature; it says the conversion is limited, not that the ingredient does nothing.

    None of this is Ingredient Desk going out on a limb. In October 2026
    Allure
    noted of this exact product that "the brand doesn’t disclose the percentage of
    retinyl palmitate in the formula, and it does contain added fragrance, so those with
    especially sensitive or reactive skin may want to patch-test."

    Nib sits at a wooden desk writing on a sheet of paper so long it spills off the edge and curls into a scroll on the floor, covered in wavy lines.
    Reading the list top to bottom, counting down to where the heroes actually appear.

    What about the fragrance and "allergy tested"?

    At the very bottom of the list sit Parfum / Fragrance and the four named
    fragrance components after it: Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Coumarin and
    Linalool. These four are on the EU’s list of fragrance ingredients that must be
    declared individually when they exceed 10 ppm in a leave-on product
    (EU
    7th Amendment to the Cosmetics Directive
    ). Their presence on the label is the
    brand complying with disclosure rules — which is a good thing, not a hidden one.

    These ingredients carry low but nonzero sensitization rates in patch-test clinical
    populations. Figures collated by the German IVDK network and
    published
    by the European Commission
    put coumarin around 0.4%, linalool around
    0.2–0.3% and benzyl alcohol around 0.3%, with benzyl salicylate rarer. Those
    are frequencies in people who were patch-tested, not the general population.

    The product is marketed as "allergy tested." The testing method behind
    that phrase is not disclosed, so there is a gap between the wording and what a
    shopper can verify — not a claim that the testing was inadequate, just that we
    cannot see it. If your skin reacts easily to fragrance, a fragrance-free version of
    Revitalift exists (a different formula, FIL CODE D233940/1), and a patch test is the
    sensible move either way.

    So what reads cleaner on a label?

    If the thing that bothers you here is a long list whose named actives sit near the
    bottom, the honest fix is a shorter list where the ingredients you are paying for are
    actually near the top. That is the whole argument for a simple, tallow-based
    moisturizer: fewer ingredients, each one present in real quantity. Our own
    Evil Goods beef tallow
    moisturizer
    (we make it — Ingredient Desk is published by the Evil Goods
    team) is built that way on purpose. It will not convert into retinoic acid, because it
    is not trying to; it is a moisturizer, and a short list is easier to read than a long
    one.

    If you would rather just compare drugstore anti-aging formulas against each other
    before deciding, read a roundup — ours included in the interest of being open
    — here,
    then go check the labels yourself. Reading the list in order is a skill that works on
    every jar, including ours.

    Nib, looking tired and unimpressed, tips a jar almost upside down over a spoon, catching a single falling drop.
    Sub-one-percent, by the convention of the list. A drop on a spoon.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Revitalift Triple Power a bad moisturizer?
    Not a verdict we can make for you. What the label shows is that its three named
    actives sit at positions 25, 30 and 31 of 44, after the preservative, with no
    percentages published. Whether that is worth the price is your call.
    How do you know the heroes are below 1%?
    We infer it from the order of the list: they appear after phenoxyethanol, a
    preservative capped at about 1%, and INCI lists run in descending order down to
    roughly that threshold. It is a convention, not a lab measurement of this specific
    tube.
    Is retinyl palmitate the same as retinol?
    No. It is the ester form and needs a two-step enzymatic conversion before skin can
    use it, which the literature describes as limited. It is the weakest of the common
    retinoid forms.
    Why does the list include fragrance allergens if it is "allergy tested"?
    EU rules require four of them — Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Coumarin,
    Linalool — to be named when above 10 ppm. Disclosing them is compliance. The
    "allergy tested" method itself is not published.
    Where did you get the ingredient list?
    From L’Oreal Paris USA’s official product page for the 2.55 oz day moisturizer
    with fragrance, read 2026-10-05. We quoted it verbatim and did not reconstruct it.

    Ingredient Desk is published by the team behind Evil
    Goods, which makes a beef-tallow moisturizer. We link to our own products and label
    them as ours; read every list, including ours, in order.

  • Shea Butter vs Beef Tallow for Skin: Read Both Labels First

    If you are comparing shea butter and beef tallow, the
    first thing to check is whether you are comparing two raw fats at all. A true
    pure-shea jar — like De La Cruz or OKAY — lists shea and nothing else. But
    the far more widely-bought “Raw Shea Butter”-branded lotions and conditioners put
    shea much further down: on SheaMoisture’s Raw Shea Butter Deep Moisturizing
    Conditioner, shea is ingredient #5 of 24, behind water and three emulsifiers.
    Tallow products are usually closer to a raw fat. So the honest comparison is
    pure-shea-vs-tallow, not “a bottle with shea in the name” vs tallow — and on
    the actual benefits, the evidence for both is thinner than the internet suggests.

    “Shea butter vs beef tallow for skin” is one of the most-typed skincare
    face-offs going, and the arguments on Reddit are fierce: one camp swears tallow
    fixed skin that shea left greasy or broken out, the other says shea is fine and
    people are just piling on. Before any of that is worth having, though, there is a
    labelling problem nobody mentions. The word “shea” on the front of a jar can mean
    the whole list or it can mean the fifth line down. Let’s read both kinds.

    Is “raw shea butter” actually just shea?

    Sometimes, genuinely. Plain pure-shea jars are real and common.
    De La Cruz 100% Pure Shea Butter lists its ingredients as “Shea Butter
    (Butyrospermum parkii)” — shea and nothing after it
    (Amazon listing, read 2 October 2026). OKAY Pure
    Naturals Shea Butter lists “Butyrospermum parkii (shea butter)” and stops there.
    If you buy one of those, the comparison is fair: you are holding raw shea against
    raw tallow, fat for fat. (One source note: Amazon bot-walls a direct page fetch, so
    those lists were read through search indexing of the live listings — three
    independent jars agree that pure shea is sold with no other ingredient on the
    label, which is the claim that matters.)

    Nib, a small round pencil-sketch creature, holds a magnifying glass up to two jars side by side: one labelled raw shea butter and one labelled tallow, looking back and forth between their front labels and trying to work out whether they are really the same kind of thing.
    Two jars, both sold as a single raw fat. Nib turns each one around to see whether the back of the label agrees with the front.

    Where does shea sit in the product most people actually own?

    Much further down. The best-selling products with “Raw Shea Butter” on the
    front are not jars of butter — they are lotions and conditioners, and shea is
    several places into the list. Here is the full ingredient list for SheaMoisture’s
    Raw Shea Butter Deep Moisturizing Conditioner, quoted verbatim from the
    manufacturer’s own product page (SKU 00764302280217), read
    2 October 2026, and reconfirmed word-for-word against the
    retail listing at a major US store and the brand’s
    Canadian SKU on 3 October, all in the same order:

    Water (Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin (Vegetable), Behentrimonium Chloride, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Brassica Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer, Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil, Macrocystis Pyrifera (Kelp) Extract, Trehalose, Diheptyl Succinate, Brassicyl Valinate Esylate, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Sodium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Calcium Gluconate, Disodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Benzoate, Triethyl Citrate, Caprylyl Glycol, Benzoic Acid, Fragrance (Parfum).

    Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) is the fifth ingredient of
    twenty-four
    — behind water, cetearyl alcohol, glycerin and
    behentrimonium chloride. That is not a scandal; it is just how a conditioner is
    built, and shea at #5 is still a meaningful amount. But it is a long way from the
    jar-of-pure-butter the name implies, and it is the same pattern this site keeps
    finding: a product named after a hero ingredient that sits well below the things
    actually doing the bulk of the work. If your mental picture of “shea butter” is
    that conditioner, you are not really picturing shea — you are picturing mostly
    water and emulsifier with shea fifth in line.

    Nib runs a pencil down a very short ingredient list on the pure shea jar that reads simply shea butter and nothing else, giving a small nod, then glances at a second, much longer ingredient column on the branded shea lotion beside it.
    A true pure-shea jar lists shea and nothing else. The trouble starts with the lotions that borrow the same name.

    Does tallow really “mimic” human skin oil?

    Half true, and the half that is missing matters. The most-repeated claim for
    beef tallow is that its fatty acids resemble human sebum, so skin “recognises” it.
    Tallow does share palmitic and oleic acid with sebum — its composition is
    mostly oleic, palmitic, stearic and a little linoleic acid
    (composition review, 2024). But a 2025 analysis of
    beef-tallow skincare claims circulating on social
    media
    is blunt about the leap from “shares some fatty acids” to “works like
    sebum”: it states that “high-level evidence to support these claims is not
    available,” notes that oleic acid can actually be pro-inflammatory and act as a
    penetration enhancer, and concludes the evidence on tallow for acne, dermatitis
    and similar is currently insufficient either way. In other words, tallow is closer
    to a raw fat than the shea lotion is — but “mimics your skin’s oil” is a
    marketing sentence, not a settled finding.

    This is the honest centre of the whole comparison, and it is why we are not
    going to declare a winner. If you came here because you are weighing tallow against
    shea and want to read more about the tallow side specifically, here is
    our own page on beef tallow for skin (ours — Ingredient
    Desk is published by the team behind Evil Goods)
    . We would rather point you at
    it with the caveat attached than pretend the research is further along than it is.

    Nib squints through the magnifying glass at a long numbered ingredient column on the branded raw shea butter conditioner, counting down to the fifth entry, butyrospermum parkii, which sits below water and three other ingredients printed above it.
    On the best-selling Raw Shea Butter conditioner, shea is the fifth ingredient – behind water and three emulsifiers.

    What about breakouts, pores and allergies?

    This is where the Reddit fights actually live, and the fair answer is “it
    depends on your skin, and the data is limited.” On shea: the American Academy of
    Dermatology notes that shea and cocoa butter applied to the face, back or chest
    can clog pores for some people — which is exactly the
    complaint from the “shea broke me out” camp, stated by a dermatology body rather
    than by us. At the same time, shea’s irritation risk is genuinely low: in a
    2026 patch-test study of over 1,800 people
    (Contact Dermatitis, 2026), shea butter tested at full
    strength produced reactions in well under 1% of those tested. So “shea is an
    allergen to fear” is overblown; “shea can feel heavy or clog some people’s pores”
    is reasonable.

    On tallow and pores, the honest answer is that nobody has really measured it.
    There is heavy search demand for “is tallow comedogenic,” but we could not find a
    peer-reviewed comedogenicity rating for tallow specifically — as opposed to
    general reasoning from its fatty-acid profile. The
    2025 claims review is again the most careful source,
    and it does not resolve it. If someone tells you with confidence that tallow will
    or won’t clog your pores, they are ahead of the evidence.

    Pure shea jar (De La Cruz, OKAY)
    Shea is the whole list — nothing else printed on the label
    SheaMoisture Raw Shea Butter Conditioner
    Shea is #5 of 24, behind water and three emulsifiers
    Beef tallow products
    Usually close to a raw rendered fat; “mimics sebum” is unproven
    Shea and pores
    AAD says shea/cocoa butter can clog pores for some; irritation risk is low (<1% in a 1,800-person patch test)
    Tallow and pores
    No peer-reviewed comedogenicity rating found — genuinely unresolved
    “Tallow mimics sebum”
    Shares palmitic/oleic acid, but high-level evidence is “not available” (2025 review)
    Nib sets down a small notebook page headed tallow versus sebum with a question mark on it, tapping a line that reads evidence insufficient, looking thoughtful rather than convinced either way.
    The popular claim that tallow mimics skin’s own oil is only half true, and the studies to settle it do not exist yet.

    So which one wins, shea or tallow?

    Neither, cleanly — and anyone selling you a clean win is selling. Here is
    what the labels and the literature actually support. First, make the comparison
    fair: compare pure shea to tallow, not a “Raw Shea Butter” lotion where
    shea is fifth behind water. Second, both are mostly occlusive fats that will soften
    and seal skin; that part is real for either. Third, the exciting-sounding claims on
    both sides — tallow “mimicking” sebum, shea being either a miracle or a
    pore-clogger — are running ahead of the evidence, which is mostly small
    studies, mechanism and anecdote. If your skin does well on one and badly on the
    other, that is a real result for you and worth more than any thread. Just
    read the back of the jar first, so you know whether the thing you are comparing is
    shea at all.

    For the tallow side of this specifically, our page is
    here (ours); our own whipped moisturizer is built on
    grass-fed tallow with Manuka honey and olive oil, named rather than ranked. We are
    not telling you it beats shea — only that if you want to try the tallow side
    of this comparison, you should be able to see exactly what is in it.

    FAQ

    Is raw shea butter really just shea?
    It can be. Pure jars like De La Cruz and OKAY list “Butyrospermum parkii (shea
    butter)” with nothing else on the label (read 2 October 2026). But “Raw Shea
    Butter”-branded lotions and conditioners are different products: on SheaMoisture’s
    Raw Shea Butter Deep Moisturizing Conditioner, shea sits fifth of twenty-four,
    behind water and three emulsifiers.

    Does beef tallow mimic human skin oil?
    Only partly. Tallow shares palmitic and oleic acid with sebum, but a 2025 review of
    tallow skincare claims found “high-level evidence to support these claims is not
    available,” and noted oleic acid can be pro-inflammatory and a penetration
    enhancer. Treat “mimics your sebum” as marketing, not a settled fact.

    Is shea butter or tallow more likely to clog pores?
    The AAD says shea and cocoa butter can clog pores for some people on the face, back
    or chest. For tallow, there is no peer-reviewed comedogenicity rating we could
    find — it is genuinely unresolved. Your own skin’s response is the most
    reliable guide.

    Is shea butter a common allergen?
    No. In a 2026 patch-test study of more than 1,800 people, shea butter at full
    strength caused reactions in well under 1%. Individual contact allergy to shea
    exists but is rare.

    Ingredient Desk is published by the team behind Evil Goods. Prices and
    formulas change — we date what we read and link the source so you can check
    it. If you want to read more about the tallow side of this comparison, see our
    beef tallow for skin page.

    Nib closes the Ingredient Desk notebook, the two jars now sitting quietly side by side, and gives a measured shrug - neither declared the winner, each judged on what its own label actually says.
    No knockout. Judge each jar by its own label, and ignore the half of the internet that has already picked a side.
  • COSRX Snail 96: When the Label Actually Backs the 96%

    The “96%” on the front of COSRX Advanced
    Snail 96 Mucin Power Essence is, unusually, backed by the label: snail secretion
    filtrate is the first ingredient, and water is not listed separately. That is the
    opposite of the pattern we normally find, where the hero sits far down the list.
    The co-marketed second act, sodium hyaluronate, is where the honesty gets
    thinner — COSRX states it is present at 1,000 ppm (0.1%), the low end
    of the functional range, and three of the twelve slots go to preservation. This
    is not a claim the product fails to work. It is a rare case of reading a label
    and finding the front is right — then reading the other 4%.

    We usually run this column to show that the ingredient a product is named
    after is buried — the hyaluronic acid at #16, the peptides at #17 and #18.
    COSRX’s snail essence inverts that. It is one of the best-selling
    single-ingredient essences in the US, roughly $18 for 100 ml, and the number
    in the name is not marketing sleight of hand: on the label, snail secretion
    filtrate genuinely comes first. So this is the pleasant version of the format.
    The interesting reading is not “where is the hero” — it is at
    the top — but what the remaining handful of ingredients tells you, and one
    oddity: the ingredient list on your retailer’s page and the one on the
    brand’s may not be in the same order.

    Does the label actually back up the 96%?

    Yes, as far as a public label can. Here is the ingredient list quoted verbatim
    from the Ulta product page (item 2504912), read
    30 September 2026:

    Snail Secretion Filtrate, Betaine, Butylene Glycol, 1,2-Hexanediol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Panthenol, Arginine, Allantoin, Ethyl Hexanediol, Sodium Polyacrylate, Carbomer, Phenoxyethanol.

    Snail secretion filtrate is #1, and there is no separate “water /
    aqua” entry at all. That is the tell. Snail secretion filtrate is itself a
    watery substance — a filtrate that is mostly water by composition —
    so a formula built almost entirely from it does not need added water, and listing
    snail first with no aqua is consistent with the 96.3% figure COSRX states.
    Compare that with the creams we usually read, where “Water (Aqua)” is
    #1 and the marketed active is somewhere in the second half. Here the marketed
    active is the base. Credit where it is due: the number on the front is
    the ingredient at the top of the back.

    One honest caveat. The 96.3% is COSRX’s own stated figure; we found no
    independent third-party assay of the exact percentage in the sources we checked.
    The order of the label supports it, but “first ingredient, no
    added water” and “exactly 96.3%” are two different levels of
    claim, and only the first is something you can read off a label.

    Nib, a small round pencil-sketch creature, holds a magnifying glass up to a bottle of essence whose front is drawn with a big 96% and a curling snail trail, then peers past the number to the short ingredient list printed down the side of the bottle.
    The front says 96%. For once, Nib turns the bottle around and finds the label actually agrees with it.

    So what is the hyaluronic acid doing down there?

    Less than the co-marketing implies. Ulta’s own copy names sodium
    hyaluronate as a key ingredient that “dramatically boosts skin
    moisture,” and COSRX states it is included at 1,000 ppm — that is
    0.1%. Topical hyaluronic acid is typically used somewhere in the 0.01–2%+
    range, and 0.1% sits at the low end of where you would expect a measurable
    moisturizing effect. So “dramatically” is doing some lifting there.
    It is not absent, and it is not nothing; it is a small, real, low-end dose being
    described in large words.

    There is a nicer way to read it, though, and it is worth stating because it is
    true. Snail secretion filtrate naturally contains glycosaminoglycans — the
    same family of molecules hyaluronic acid belongs to — as a share of its dry
    weight (a 2025 review of snail secretion puts GAGs at
    a few percent of dry weight). In other words, a 96% snail formula is already
    carrying HA-adjacent humectants in the base, so bolting on a token 0.1% of added
    sodium hyaluronate is more garnish than engine. The product does not actually
    need the added HA to hold water; the snail base is doing that. Which makes the
    0.1% feel less like a shortfall and more like a marketing checkbox.

    Nib runs a pencil down a short numbered column of just twelve ingredients and taps the tip firmly on entry number one, snail secretion filtrate, drawn as a glossy droplet at the very top of the list.
    Entry #1 is snail secretion filtrate – the hero really is first. That is the rare part.

    What is in the other 4%?

    A short, sensible list, and a surprising amount of it is preservation. This is
    one of the shortest formulas in mainstream skincare — a dozen entries
    — and once you get past snail filtrate and betaine, most of the rest is
    either texture or keeping the bottle safe. Three of the twelve slots are
    antimicrobial: 1,2-hexanediol (a solvent that doubles as an
    antimicrobial), ethyl hexanediol (a preservative booster), and
    phenoxyethanol (the primary preservative). That is not a
    criticism — a formula that is almost entirely one biological filtrate needs
    real preservation to stay stable, so more of the non-snail budget going to
    keeping it safe is exactly what you would want. It is just worth seeing.

    Product
    COSRX Advanced Snail 96 Mucin Power Essence, 100 ml (~$18)
    Snail secretion filtrate
    Position #1 — the hero really is first
    Water / aqua
    Not listed separately (the snail filtrate is the water-based base)
    Betaine
    #2 — a sugar-beet humectant, the largest non-snail ingredient
    Sodium hyaluronate
    COSRX-stated 1,000 ppm (0.1%) — low end of functional range
    Preservation
    Three of twelve slots: 1,2-hexanediol, ethyl hexanediol, phenoxyethanol
    Fragrance / essential oils
    None

    The other named entries are unglamorous and fine. Betaine at
    #2 is a cheap, effective humectant from sugar beet. Panthenol
    (provitamin B5) and allantoin are gentle, well-liked soothing
    agents. Sodium polyacrylate and carbomer are
    the gelling agents that give the essence its distinctive stretchy,
    slime-like texture — texture, not treatment. And on the reassuring side,
    there is no fragrance and no essential oil, which genuinely
    matters for the compromised, sensitive skin that snail products tend to attract.
    As preservatives go, phenoxyethanol is well characterized and its allergy rate is
    low — the StatPearls review of phenoxyethanol
    describes it as a widely used cosmetic preservative with a low sensitization rate,
    though reactions are documented and matter more on already-broken skin.

    Nib squints through the magnifying glass at a tiny droplet far down the column labelled sodium hyaluronate with a small tag reading 0.1 percent, while three other entries glow faintly, each marked with a little shield to show they are preservatives.
    The co-star hyaluronic acid is way down at 0.1%, and three of the twelve slots are quietly doing preservation.

    Why do two US listings show a different ingredient order?

    Because they genuinely do, and it is worth showing rather than smoothing over.
    Here is the same product’s list as published by
    INCI Decoder, read the same day — note that INCI
    Decoder itself flags this product as having multiple versions in its database:

    Snail Secretion Filtrate, Betaine, Butylene Glycol, 1,2-Hexanediol, Sodium Polyacrylate, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Allantoin, Ethyl Hexanediol, Carbomer, Panthenol, Arginine.

    Read the two side by side. The opening run is identical in both —
    snail secretion filtrate, betaine, butylene glycol, 1,2-hexanediol. After that
    they diverge. Ulta puts phenoxyethanol last and sodium
    hyaluronate at #5; INCI Decoder (matching the brand’s own site and other
    US retailer listings) puts phenoxyethanol at #6 and sodium
    hyaluronate at #7,
    after the preservative. Those tell slightly different stories about how
    much preservative is in there relative to everything else.

    Here is the part that keeps this honest, and it is a genuinely useful thing to
    know about reading any INCI list. Under
    the FDA’s cosmetic labeling rules — which restate
    21 CFR 701.3 — ingredients must be listed in
    descending order of concentration only down to 1%. Everything present at
    1% or less may be listed in any order. In a formula that is ~96% snail
    filtrate, essentially everything after the first few entries is in that
    sub-1% pile — so the shuffling of positions 5–12 between two retailers
    may not reflect any real difference in the formula at all. It could be two labels
    of the same product, ordered differently within the rules. We are not going to
    tell you which listing is “the” current US label, because we could not
    verify that against a physical bottle, and guessing would be exactly the kind of
    false certainty this site exists to avoid. If you have the bottle in your hand,
    the printed label settles it.

    Nib holds up two nearly-identical short ingredient lists side by side, one labelled Ulta and one labelled INCI Decoder, and circles the one entry that has swapped places between them - a small preservative bottle - with a puzzled tilt of the head.
    Two public US listings, matching at the top but shuffled lower down. Nib notes it rather than guessing which is current.

    Does the snail mucin itself actually do anything?

    The evidence is real but should be read with its size in mind — which is
    the honest way to read most cosmetic ingredient research. Snail secretion filtrate
    has some of the better data among trendy actives: it is a documented mix of
    glycoproteins, glycosaminoglycans, antioxidant enzymes and antimicrobial peptides
    (2025 review), and there is at least one reasonable
    clinical trial — a 2020 randomized study in 50 women
    found a snail-secretion regimen significantly reduced transepidermal water loss
    and improved elasticity and roughness over three months versus vehicle. The
    honest hedge: that trial used a specific standardized snail extract (SCA, from
    another manufacturer), not COSRX’s 96% filtrate, and much of the broader
    snail-mucin literature is still preclinical or small. So “there is
    supportive evidence for snail secretion as a humectant and barrier-supporting
    ingredient” is fair; “this specific product is proven in a clinical
    trial” would not be. COSRX’s own “hypoallergenic” and
    “dermatologist-tested” lines, worth noting, are unregulated marketing
    phrases in the US, not certifications.

    If what you are really after is barrier support — the reason a lot of
    people reach for snail mucin in the first place — it is worth understanding
    what a barrier-repair approach looks like from the other direction, built on
    occlusive fats rather than a humectant essence. Read this knowing Ingredient Desk
    is published by the team behind Evil Goods: our own explainer
    on barrier creams (ours)
    walks through why an occlusive like tallow works
    differently from a water-phase essence like this one. They are not the same tool
    — an essence draws and holds water at the surface, an occlusive slows water
    escaping — and plenty of routines use both. The point is only to know which
    job each one is doing before you buy it for the other.

    So is Snail 96 a rare honest label, or overhyped?

    Mostly the first, with a small asterisk on the second act. The headline
    number is real: snail secretion filtrate is first, water is not padding out the
    top of the list, and the formula is short, fragrance-free and sensibly preserved.
    That is genuinely unusual and we are happy to say so. The asterisk is the
    co-marketed hyaluronic acid at a COSRX-stated 0.1%, described in bigger words than
    0.1% earns — softened by the fact that the snail base already carries
    HA-family humectants, so the added HA was never load-bearing. Read the label, know
    that the “96%” checks out and the “+ hyaluronic acid” is a
    garnish, and you know what an $18 bottle of this actually is: a competent,
    honestly-fronted, short snail essence.

    FAQ

    Is the 96% snail mucin claim on COSRX Snail 96 actually true?
    The label supports it. On the Ulta listing (read 30 September
    2026), snail secretion filtrate is the first ingredient and there is no separate
    water entry, which is consistent with the 96.3% figure COSRX states. The exact
    percentage is a brand claim we could not independently verify, but the ordering of
    the label backs the “snail first” story.

    How much hyaluronic acid is in COSRX Snail 96?
    COSRX states 1,000 ppm, which is 0.1%. That is at the low end of the range
    where topical hyaluronic acid shows a measurable moisturizing effect. The snail
    secretion base also naturally contains HA-family humectants, so the added
    hyaluronic acid is a small top-up rather than the main event.

    Why does the ingredient list look different on different sites?
    Two US-facing listings (Ulta versus INCI Decoder / the brand site) agree on the
    opening run but order the rest differently — mainly where
    phenoxyethanol and sodium hyaluronate sit. Under FDA rules, ingredients at 1% or
    less can be listed in any order, and in a ~96% single-ingredient formula almost
    everything after the first few entries is in that group, so the difference may not
    reflect a real formulation change. A physical label resolves it.

    Is the phenoxyethanol in COSRX Snail 96 a problem?
    For most people, no. Phenoxyethanol is a common
    cosmetic preservative with a low reported sensitization rate. Reactions are
    documented and matter more on already-compromised skin, but at the levels used in
    a leave-on essence it is a well-characterized, standard choice.

    Ingredient Desk is published by the team behind Evil Goods. Prices, formulas
    and labels change; we date what we read and link the source so you can check it. If
    you are reaching for snail mucin for barrier support, see how an occlusive approach
    compares in our barrier cream explainer (ours).

    Nib closes a small notebook titled Ingredient Desk, sets the magnifying glass down beside the fully-read bottle of snail essence, and gives a satisfied nod at a label that, for once, told the truth on the front.
    Label read, top to bottom. The 96% checks out – and the rest of the bottle is a short, honest list.
  • e.l.f. Holy Hydration! Face Cream: Hyaluronic Acid Is the 16th Ingredient

    This cream is named after hydration. On the label,
    hyaluronic acid (sodium hyaluronate) appears as the 16th ingredient of 32 —
    after the water, a petroleum-derived emollient base, glycerin, a silicone, and a
    run of mineral and silicone texture agents. Glycerin, at position 4, is the
    primary humectant doing most of the water-holding work here, not the hyaluronic
    acid on the front. This is not a claim that the cream fails to hydrate. It is
    about what the name leads with versus what the label prioritizes.

    e.l.f.’s Holy Hydration! Face Cream is one of the highest-volume budget
    face creams in US retail — around $12, sold at Walmart, Ulta, CVS and
    elfcosmetics.com, and bought by a lot of people as an affordable
    “holy-grail” moisturizer. The marketing leads with four heroes in a
    specific order: Hyaluronic Acid, Niacinamide, Squalane, Peptides — HA
    first. So it is worth doing the one thing a jar front never invites: turn it
    around, read the whole list, and note where each named hero actually lands. When
    you do, the ingredient the product is named after is not near the top.

    Where does the hyaluronic acid actually sit on the label?

    At position 16, a little past the middle. Here is the full ingredient list for
    the fragrance-free version, quoted verbatim from the US retailer listing (TCIN
    76615253, the 1.8 oz Fragrance Free jar), read 29 September 2026,
    and corroborated position-for-position against e.l.f.’s own Spain storefront
    listing for the same SKU:

    Water (Aqua), Isohexadecane, Stearyl Heptanoate, Glycerin, Butylene Glycol, Isopropyl Isostearate, Niacinamide, Cetearyl Olivate, Trehalose, Squalane, Dimethicone, Stearic Acid, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Silica, Sodium Hyaluronate, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7, Panthenol, Sorbitan Olivate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Polyethylene, Disodium EDTA, Polyacrylate-13, Polyisobutene, Polysorbate 20, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Carbomer.

    Reading down the list: water is #1, as it is in almost every cream. Then
    isohexadecane at #2 — a petroleum-derived branched
    hydrocarbon that is the second-largest ingredient by volume and gives the cream
    its light, fast-sinking, non-greasy feel. It is an emollient, not a humectant: it
    conditions the surface but does not draw or hold water in the skin.
    Glycerin is #4, and that position matters, because glycerin is a
    classic humectant that genuinely pulls water from deeper skin and the air. On this
    label, glycerin — not hyaluronic acid — is the primary hydration
    mechanism. Sodium hyaluronate, the “Holy Hydration” hero, is
    #16
    , sitting behind the water, the emollient base, glycerin, a texturizer,
    niacinamide, an olive-derived emulsifier, a sugar humectant, squalane, a silicone,
    stearic acid, and a cluster of texture agents.

    Product
    e.l.f. Holy Hydration! Face Cream, Fragrance Free, 1.8 oz (~$12)
    Sodium hyaluronate position
    #16 of 32
    Glycerin (primary humectant) position
    #4
    Niacinamide position
    #7
    Squalane position
    #10
    Marketed peptides position
    #17 Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1, #18 Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7
    Source of list
    US retailer listing TCIN 76615253, corroborated by e.l.f. Spain (SKU 82829), read 29 Sep 2026
    Nib, a small round pencil-sketch creature, holds a magnifying glass up to a tub of face cream whose front is drawn with the words Holy Hydration and a big water droplet, then peers past the droplet to a long numbered list of ingredients printed down the side of the jar.
    The front promises hydration. Nib turns the jar around to see which ingredient the label actually puts first.

    If the hyaluronic acid is #16, what is doing the hydrating?

    Mostly glycerin. This is the part worth being precise about, because it would
    be easy to overstate it. Position on an INCI list tells you the descending order
    of concentration — but only down to a point. Under the FDA’s labeling
    rules (the Cosmetics Labeling Guide, which restates
    21 CFR 701.3), ingredients present at 1% or less may
    be listed in any order after the ingredients present above 1%. So once you get
    into the tail of the list, position stops being a reliable ranking. We do not know
    e.l.f.’s exact concentrations, and we are not going to pretend position 16
    proves the hyaluronic acid is under 1% — if it falls in the unordered
    sub-1% group, #16 tells you very little about how much is in there.

    What position 4 does tell you is that glycerin is present in a
    meaningful, above-1% amount and is the humectant doing the bulk of the
    water-holding. That is not a knock on the cream. Glycerin is one of the
    best-studied, most effective humectants in skincare, and a cream built on it will
    hydrate. The narrow, accurate point is that the ingredient the product is
    named after is not the one primarily responsible for the job the name
    promises.

    Nib runs a pencil down a long numbered column of ingredients and stops the tip on entry number four, glycerin, while the drawn water droplet labelled hyaluronic acid sits far lower down the same column at entry sixteen.
    Glycerin is #4. The hyaluronic acid the jar is named after sits down at #16.

    What are all those ingredients stacked above the hyaluronic acid?

    A mix of the genuinely useful and the purely textural, and it is worth telling
    them apart. Two of them are fair to have where they are:
    niacinamide at #7 (vitamin B3, a well-liked antioxidant and
    tone-evening ingredient, likely present at a working amount at that position) and
    squalane at #10 (a lightweight plant-derived emollient, also a
    functional amount). Neither is filler; both are legitimately good to see this
    high.

    The rest of the cluster just above the hyaluronic acid is about feel, not
    hydration: dimethicone (#11), a silicone that adds slip and a
    smooth finish; aluminum starch octenylsuccinate (#13), an
    absorbent that creates that velvety, dry-touch finish;
    polymethylsilsesquioxane (#14), silicone spheres that blur the
    look of skin; and silica (#15), a mineral absorbent. Together
    these explain why the cream “sinks in fast with no greasy residue”
    — that is a texture-engineering achievement, and a real one. It is just a
    different achievement from hydration, and it sits, on the label, directly on top
    of the hero ingredient.

    Nib peers through the magnifying glass at a small cluster of four entries drawn as smooth geometric beads, labelled dimethicone, silica and two other texture agents, stacked in the numbered column just above the water droplet.
    Just above the hyaluronic acid sit a run of silicones and mineral texture agents – #11, #13, #14 and #15.

    And the peptides the marketing mentions?

    They are on the label, right after the hyaluronic acid:
    palmitoyl tripeptide-1 at #17 and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 at
    #18
    . These are the two “peptides” in the four-hero lineup.
    They are a commonly paired duo in budget formulas and are typically added at very
    small amounts — fractions of a percent. There is nothing wrong with them
    being present; the honest read is simply that at positions 17 and 18, in the tail
    of a 32-entry list, they are there as a marketing-supportable trace rather than a
    headline dose. Which brings the whole label back to the same shape: the four
    named heroes are all real, and all sit in the second half of the list, while the
    top of the label is water, a petroleum-derived emollient, glycerin and a run of
    texture agents.

    Nib rests the pencil tip on a single entry sixteen labelled sodium hyaluronate, drawn as a small water droplet, with two tiny tags below it labelled peptide seventeen and peptide eighteen trailing off the bottom of the list.
    There it is at #16 – sodium hyaluronate – with the two marketed peptides trailing just behind at #17 and #18.

    How does this compare with other hyaluronic-acid creams?

    It is very much the norm, not an outlier. Reading HA position across price
    points is genuinely useful here, because it punctures the idea that a pricier jar
    buys you more of the hero.

    e.l.f. Holy Hydration! Face Cream (~$12)
    Sodium hyaluronate #16
    Neutrogena Hydro Boost Water Gel (~$20)
    Sodium hyaluronate #15 — our earlier read
    Tatcha The Dewy Skin Cream ($68)
    Sodium hyaluronate #25 — the most expensive of the three, the lowest HA position

    From a $12 drugstore tub to a $68 luxury jar, the hyaluronic acid lands late
    every time. That is not a scandal; it reflects that HA is used at low
    concentrations by design. A 2011 randomized trial
    (Pavicic et al., a small and older cosmetic study,
    n=76) found that a 0.1% hyaluronic-acid cream applied twice daily for 60 days
    significantly improved skin hydration and elasticity against its vehicle. A more
    recent 2025 review (Papakonstantinou et al.) reports that
    HA is normally incorporated at 0.01–3% in skincare and that high-molecular-
    weight HA at 0.1–0.5% gives a measurable moisturizing effect over
    28–60 days. In other words, HA earns its place at small amounts — so
    a late position is expected, and this piece is about naming and emphasis, not about
    whether the ingredient works.

    If what you actually want is a moisturizer whose hydration and richness come
    from the first ingredients on the list rather than the sixteenth — a simpler
    formula built around a single fat doing the work — that is a legitimate thing
    to shop for, and it reads very differently on the label. Read this knowing
    Ingredient Desk is published by the team behind Evil Goods:
    our own beef-tallow moisturizer page (ours) walks through
    what that approach looks like — a tallow, honey and olive-oil base where the
    substance is at the top of the list, not near the middle. Whether that suits your
    skin is a separate question with its own trade-offs; a whipped-tallow cream feels
    nothing like a fast-absorbing silicone one, and some people strongly prefer the
    lighter finish this e.l.f. cream is engineered for. The only comparison worth
    making is the one this whole piece is about: know where the hero ingredient sits
    before you decide what you are paying for.

    So is Holy Hydration! a rip-off, or fine?

    Fine for what it is, and named a little ahead of what it delivers — and we
    would rather be accurate than dramatic. For $12 you get a competent, pleasant,
    fast-absorbing moisturizer with a real humectant (glycerin) high on the list, a
    working amount of niacinamide, some squalane, and a hero ingredient plus two
    peptides in the tail as a marketing-supportable garnish. The hydration is real; it
    is just mostly glycerin. The critique is narrow: the product is named and sold on
    hyaluronic acid, which sits at #16, while the water-holding work is done by
    glycerin at #4 and the smooth feel is engineered by a stack of silicones and
    absorbents just above the HA. If you like how it feels and you know that is what
    you are buying, nothing here should stop you. If you bought it believing the
    hyaluronic acid on the front was the substance of it, the label tells a slightly
    different story than the name does.

    FAQ

    Where is the hyaluronic acid in e.l.f. Holy Hydration! Face Cream?
    On the fragrance-free US label (US retailer listing TCIN 76615253, corroborated by
    e.l.f. Spain for SKU 82829, read 29 September 2026), sodium hyaluronate is position 16 of 32,
    behind water, a petroleum-derived emollient base, glycerin, niacinamide, squalane
    and a cluster of silicone and mineral texture agents.

    What actually hydrates in this cream if HA is #16?
    Primarily glycerin, which sits at position 4 — a meaningful, above-1% amount
    of a well-studied humectant. Glycerin, not hyaluronic acid, is the main
    water-holding ingredient on this label.

    Does position 16 mean there is barely any hyaluronic acid?
    Not necessarily. Under FDA labeling rules, ingredients at 1% or less can be listed
    in any order after those above 1%, so if the HA is in that sub-1% group its exact
    position tells you little. We cannot claim a precise amount from the label; e.l.f.
    does not disclose the concentration.

    Is a late hyaluronic-acid position unusual?
    No. Neutrogena Hydro Boost puts sodium hyaluronate at #15 and Tatcha’s $68
    Dewy Skin Cream puts it at #25. HA is used at low concentrations by design, so a
    late position across price points is the norm, not a red flag.

    Ingredient Desk is published by the team behind Evil Goods. Prices, formulas
    and labels change; we date what we read and link the source so you can check it. If
    you want a moisturizer whose substance sits at the top of the label, see
    our beef-tallow moisturizer page (ours).

    Nib closes a small notebook titled Ingredient Desk, sets the magnifying glass down beside the fully-read jar of face cream, and gives a satisfied nod.
    Label read, top to bottom. The hydration is real – it is just mostly glycerin, and the hero is further down than the name suggests.
  • Josie Maran Whipped Argan Oil Face Butter: Argan Is Honestly #2. The Squalane and Hyaluronate Are After Nine Other Things.

    On the Josie Maran Whipped Argan Oil Face Butter’s own ingredient list, argan oil sits at position two — and it genuinely earns that spot. But the pair the marketing treats as its co-stars, squalane and sodium hyaluronate, appear at #16 and #15, after a synthetic texture polymer, a coconut-derived oil, a sugar-alcohol humectant complex and aloe. Argan is the honest headline here. The squalane and hyaluronate are real, but they are not co-equals with the argan by volume.

    Josie Maran’s brand page describes this product as air-whipping “organic, fast-absorbing, and line-smoothing Argan Oil with squalane and sodium hyaluronate.” A major beauty retailer lists all three as highlighted ingredients, side by side, as if they carried the same weight in the jar. That is the claim. The label tells a more layered story, and the nice part is you can check it yourself.

    What is actually in the Josie Maran Whipped Argan Oil Face Butter?

    Here is the full INCI list, quoted verbatim from josiemaran.com, read on 28 September 2026. It runs to thirty-five entries long:

    Aqua (Water), Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Dicapryl Carbonate, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyl Dimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Xylitylglucoside, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Anhydroxylitol, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Squalane, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract, Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Extract, Lysolecithin, Tocopherol, Panthenol, Allantoin, Pullulan, Sodium Phytate, Xylitol, Stearic Acid, Glyceryl Caprylate, Polysorbate-60, Glyceryl Undecylenate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sclerotium Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol.

    Source: josiemaran.com product page, read 2026-09-28. An identical order appeared in a major retailer’s listing on the same date. One note before we start counting positions: an ingredient list is ordered by weight only down to the 1% mark, and below that the order is at the formulator’s discretion. So positions near the top are meaningful, and positions in the tail are softer. Keep that in mind — it cuts both ways here.

    Nib the round pencil-sketch creature holds up a large product jar with a magnifying glass, squinting at the tiny ingredient list printed on the side.
    Nib does the one thing the marketing hopes you will skip: reads the back of the jar.

    Does the argan oil claim hold up?

    Yes — and it is worth saying so plainly, because this site is not here to dunk on every product. Argan oil is the second ingredient, behind only water. Third-party formulation estimators (which reverse-engineer likely percentages from INCI order, and are estimates, not disclosures) put it somewhere around 11% of the formula. Whether or not that exact figure is right, position two behind water is a strong, defensible place for the ingredient a product is named after. If you came for argan oil, argan oil is what is doing most of the emollient work.

    Argan oil is also well tolerated by most people. A 2026 cross-reactivity study out of a US dermatology clinic patch-tested 1,859 patients and found argan oil reactions in just three of them — about 0.16% (Contact Dermatitis, 2026). Allergy to it is documented but rare; if you have a known tree-nut or lipid-transfer-protein sensitivity, that 0.16% is worth knowing, but for most skin it is a gentle oil.

    Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil
    Position #2 of 35. The named hero. Estimated ~11% by third-party tools. The claim matches the label.
    Sodium Hyaluronate
    Position #15. Co-marketed as a headline active. Typical cosmetic dosing sits at 0.05–0.5% in emulsions.
    Squalane
    Position #16. Co-marketed as a co-equal “good fat.” A functional emollient dose is often cited at 1–3%; at #16 it is likely under 2%.
    Nib stands beside a tall numbered column of stacked blocks, pointing a pencil at the second block from the top which is labelled with an oil droplet.
    Position two, water aside: this is where the front-of-jar claim actually lives.

    Where do the squalane and sodium hyaluronate really sit?

    Squalane and sodium hyaluronate are marketed as if they stand shoulder to shoulder with argan oil. On the label they appear at #16 and #15 — behind a stack of things the ad never mentions: a synthetic acrylic texture polymer at #9, a coconut/palm-derived light oil at #10, and a xylitol-based humectant complex plus aloe at #11 through #14. Both squalane and hyaluronate do appear before the preservative phenoxyethanol at #35, so neither is at vanishing trace level. But “present” and “co-equal hero” are different claims.

    Concentration decides what each one can do. For sodium hyaluronate, the topical literature shows measurable moisturizing and water-loss benefits at roughly 0.5–1% (PMC review, 2025). At position #15, it is plausibly at the low end of that band or below it — likely doing something, but not a lot at once. For squalane, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel’s safety assessment documents its use as an emollient across a range of concentrations (CIR, 2019); at #16 it is a genuine skin-feel and softening agent, not the structural bulk of the product. The argan at ~11% is simply on a different scale.

    Nib peers at two small blocks far down a numbered column, positions fifteen and sixteen, holding the magnifying glass close while the argan block towers above near the top.
    The two co-stars from the ad copy turn up at #15 and #16, nine or more places below the argan.

    What is the polymer at #9 doing above them?

    Position #9, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyl Dimethyl Taurate Copolymer, is the sole entry in the whole list the brand’s own annotation does not mark as “naturally-derived.” It is a synthetic acrylic polymer used to thicken and stabilize emulsions — the thing that gives a whipped cream its whipped body. It is not unusual and it is not a problem; it is just worth noticing that a synthetic texture-builder sits several places above the two naturals the marketing leans on.

    One honest open question: this polymer is the active in a pre-blended commercial ingredient (sold by its maker as a system that already contains squalane as a carrier liquid). If this formula used that pre-blend, some of the “squalane” at #16 could be riding in as the polymer’s carrier rather than added on its own as an active. The formula also lists Polysorbate-60 further down, which is consistent with that system — though polysorbate 60 is a common standalone emulsifier too. We cannot confirm this without formulation disclosure, so treat it strictly as a maybe. It is flagged here because it would change whether squalane deserves billing as a standalone active at all.

    Nib sits at a small desk stamping a sheet of paper headed with a bold study claim and a large question mark drawn beside it, an eyebrow raised.
    Nib’s favorite kind of line to check: a proof claim that needs a citeable study behind it.

    What about the study claims and the “mineral oil free” line?

    The brand page carries two study-backed lines: improved firmness and hydration “after one use,” and improved barrier function and pores over four weeks. Both cite studies of 30 participants. Thirty-person, company-run studies are preliminary by design — small, short, not the same as published, peer-reviewed, independently replicated work. That does not make them fake; it makes them thin. The honest reading is “an in-house study of thirty people suggested this,” not a settled result.

    The “mineral oil free” line is technically accurate — there is no liquid paraffin or petrolatum in the list. It is fair to note, though, that positions #7, #8 and #9 (dicapryl carbonate, ethylhexyl palmitate, and that acrylic polymer) are synthetic. “No mineral oil” is true; “no synthetics” is not what the list says, and the brand does not quite claim the latter.

    So is it worth $57?

    At roughly $57 for 1.7 oz (a price you should confirm at checkout, since it moves), you are paying a premium for a well-made whipped moisturizer whose named hero — argan oil — is honestly placed. If argan oil at ~11% is the thing you want, this delivers it. If you were buying it for the squalane and the hyaluronate because the copy put them up in lights, the label says those are supporting players, not co-leads.

    Full disclosure, because it is the whole point of this site: we are the team behind Evil Goods, and we make a whipped face moisturizer too. If a whipped face butter is the format you are after and you would rather the front-of-jar ingredient sit at position one, our Whipped Tallow & Manuka Honey Moisturizer leads with grass-fed tallow rather than argan-behind-a-polymer. It is a very different formula — fewer ingredients, animal fat instead of plant oil — and it will not be for everyone. That is fine. The argan butter is a legitimately made product; we just think you should buy it knowing exactly where each headline ingredient lands, then pick the format and the fat you actually want.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is argan oil really the main ingredient in the Josie Maran face butter?

    After water, yes. Argan oil is listed at position #2 of 35, and third-party estimators put it around 11%. The front-of-jar claim matches the label.

    How much squalane is in it?

    The label places squalane at #16. A functional emollient dose is often cited at 1–3%, so at that position it is likely under 2% — a real skin-feel agent, not the bulk of the formula.

    Does the sodium hyaluronate do anything at position #15?

    Probably a little. Topical studies show benefit at roughly 0.5–1%; at #15 it is plausibly at or below the low end of that range. Present and likely functional, but not a heavy dose.

    Are the on-pack study claims trustworthy?

    They rest on 30-participant, company-run studies. Those are preliminary — small and short, not published peer-reviewed trials. Read them as suggestive, not settled.

    Nib closes a notebook and gives a small satisfied nod, magnifying glass tucked under one arm, the numbered ingredient column faint in the background.
    Case closed: an honest #2, two co-stars with smaller roles than the billing suggests, and a label that told you the truth the whole time.
  • Bio-Oil: Mineral Oil Is #1. The Botanicals Are #7-12.

    Bio-Oil’s Skincare Oil is sold on its
    botanicals — chamomile, lavender, rosemary, calendula, “packed with
    natural oils.” On the US label, ingredient #1 is Paraffinum Liquidum, which
    is mineral oil, a petroleum-refined base. Positions #2, #3 and #4 are three
    synthetic emollient esters. The chamomile the marketing leads with is #7 and the
    lavender is #8, behind the mineral oil, the three esters, a form of vitamin A and
    a vitamin E ester. The botanicals are genuinely in the bottle. They just sit well
    below a base that the front of the bottle never mentions.

    This is a drugstore staple — stocked at Ulta, Walmart, CVS and most
    pharmacies, bought largely for scars and stretch marks, and searched heavily by
    name. The front of the bottle and the retail copy lead with plant oils:
    “Chamomile, Sunflower, and Lavender Oils” and “packed with
    natural oils.” So it is worth doing the one thing the front of a bottle never
    invites: turn it around, read the whole list, and note where each named hero
    actually lands. When you do, the first word on the label is not a botanical at
    all.

    Nib, a small round pencil-sketch creature, holds a magnifying glass up to a bottle of skincare oil whose front is drawn covered in chamomile flowers and lavender sprigs, then peers past the flowers to a numbered list of ingredients running down the side of the bottle.
    The front is all chamomile and lavender. Nib turns the bottle around to read what the list actually says.

    Where does the mineral oil actually sit on the label?

    Right at the top. Here is the full ingredient list, quoted verbatim from
    Bio-Oil’s listing at Ulta Beauty (SKU 2226811, the 4.2
    oz Skincare Oil for Scars and Stretch Marks), read 27 September 2026:

    Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral Oil), Triisononanoin, Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate, Isopropyl Myristate, Retinyl Palmitate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, BHT, Bisabolol, Parfum (Fragrance).

    Reading down the top of the list: Paraffinum Liquidum, which is mineral
    oil, is #1.
    That is the single largest ingredient by volume, by INCI
    convention. It is a petroleum-refined hydrocarbon that works as an occlusive
    emollient — it sits on the skin surface and slows water loss rather than
    penetrating. It is the same class of ingredient as the oil in baby oil and the
    base of petroleum jelly. Cosmetic-grade mineral oil is well studied and its
    industry review board, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review, assesses it as
    safe for topical use (worth noting that panel is funded by the
    personal-care industry itself). The point here is not safety. The point is
    position: a product named “Skincare Oil” and marketed on botanicals
    has a petroleum-refined base sitting at the very top of its label.

    Product
    Bio-Oil Skincare Oil for Scars and Stretch Marks, 4.2 oz
    Mineral oil (Paraffinum Liquidum) position
    #1 of 15
    Synthetic emollient esters
    #2 Triisononanoin, #3 Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate, #4 Isopropyl Myristate
    Retinyl palmitate position
    #5
    Chamomile (Anthemis Nobilis) position
    #7
    Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) position
    #8
    Source of list
    Ulta Beauty product page, SKU 2226811 (read 27 Sep 2026)
    Nib runs a pencil down a numbered column of ingredients and rests the tip on entry number one, which reads mineral oil, while the drawn chamomile and lavender sit far lower down the same column at entries seven and eight.
    Entry number one is mineral oil. The chamomile and lavender on the label are #7 and #8.

    What are ingredients 2, 3 and 4, if not plant oils?

    This is the part most people skip, because the names are unfamiliar. The three
    entries above every botanical are synthetic emollient esters, not plant oils:
    Triisononanoin (#2), Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate
    (#3) and Isopropyl Myristate (#4). They are lab-made skin-feel
    modifiers — the things that give the product its light, fast-absorbing,
    non-greasy slip. Isopropyl myristate in particular is a cheap, widely used
    emollient that also acts as a penetration enhancer. There is nothing wrong with
    any of them, and they are a large part of why the product feels the way it does.
    But they matter to the story for one reason: they are all present in greater
    quantity than the chamomile, lavender, rosemary and calendula the bottle is sold
    on. The “natural oils” are real. They are simply not the bulk of what
    you are rubbing in.

    Nib points a pencil at a small labelled diagram of three ester molecules drawn as identical geometric shapes, sitting in a row between the mineral oil at the top and the first flower far below.
    Ingredients #2, #3 and #4 are three synthetic emollient esters – not plant oils – stacked above every botanical.

    What is the “Vitamin A Oil” the marketing mentions?

    Ulta’s copy lists “Vitamin A Oil” as a key ingredient. On the
    label, that is Retinyl Palmitate at #5 — the ester form of
    vitamin A, and the gentlest, weakest form used in cosmetics. It is not retinol and
    it is not retinoic acid (the prescription active). Retinyl palmitate has to be
    converted in the skin, step by step, into retinol, then retinaldehyde, then
    retinoic acid, before it does the cell-signalling work retinoids are known for. At
    each step you lose some. It is fine as a stabilized, low-irritation form; it is
    just a long way, chemically, from the thing people picture when they hear
    “vitamin A.” And at #5 it still sits above every botanical on the
    label.

    Nib peers closely through the magnifying glass at a single labelled entry, an ingredient tag reading retinyl palmitate at position five, drawn beside a small chain of arrows showing it converting step by step into another form.
    The ‘Vitamin A Oil’ is retinyl palmitate at #5 – the ester form, which the skin has to convert several steps before it does anything.

    So where do the botanicals actually land?

    Below all of the above. Anthemis Nobilis (chamomile) flower oil is #7;
    Lavandula Angustifolia (lavender) oil is #8;
    rosemary is #9, calendula
    #10, sunflower seed oil #11 and soybean oil #12. These six are exactly the
    ingredients Bio-Oil’s marketing names. By INCI convention they are listed in
    descending order of concentration, and everything from about the preservative down
    is typically present at 1% or less — BHT, a preservative, sits at #13, just
    below the botanicals, which tells you roughly how small the plant-oil fraction is.
    So the six “natural oils” on the front of the bottle collectively make
    up a thin slice of a formula whose bulk is mineral oil and three synthetic esters.
    None of that is hidden — it is all right there on the label. It is only
    hidden if you read the front and stop.

    If what you actually want from a “skincare oil” is a product whose
    base is the oil — where the first ingredient is the fat doing the
    work, not a petroleum-refined carrier — that is a legitimate thing to shop
    for, and it changes how the whole list reads. Read this knowing Ingredient Desk is
    published by the team behind Evil Goods:
    our honest comparison of tallow versus seed-oil moisturizers
    (ours)
    walks through what an oil-based product looks like when the base is the
    animal or plant fat itself rather than a mineral-oil carrier. Whether that suits
    your skin is a separate question with its own trade-offs; if you just want to
    browse the oil-first alternatives, our natural body range is
    here (ours)
    . The only comparison worth making is the one this whole piece is
    about: know what sits at the top of the label before you decide.

    Is there anything on the label worth knowing before you buy?

    One line, stated flatly. The Ulta label ends at Parfum
    (Fragrance)
    at #15. On some versions of Bio-Oil’s label sold in
    expanded-disclosure markets, that single “Parfum” entry is broken out
    into ten individually named fragrance components — among them
    limonene and linalool. Those two are what dermatologists call
    prehaptens: they can oxidize on contact with air over time and become more
    sensitizing. A patch-test study of consecutive dermatitis patients
    (Sukakul et al., Contact Dermatitis, 2022)
    found contact allergy to oxidized linalool in 7.0% and to oxidized limonene in
    5.1% of the people tested — a specific finding in an already-affected clinic
    population, not a statement about the general public. Fragrance components have to
    be named individually on labels above a low threshold under
    the EU’s allergen-disclosure rules, which is why you
    see them spelled out on some versions and grouped as “Parfum” on
    others. We are not going to say this bottle will react with your skin — most
    people use fragranced products without incident. But if your skin tends to react
    to fragrance, the single word “Parfum” on the front-facing US label is
    carrying more than it looks like it is, and that is worth knowing.

    So is Bio-Oil a rip-off, or fine?

    Fine for what it physically is, and mis-sold on what it is made of — and
    we would rather be accurate than dramatic. As an occlusive skin oil, mineral oil
    plus light synthetic esters is a perfectly functional, well-tolerated, cheap-to-
    make combination that many people like the feel of. The botanicals are really in
    there. The critique is narrow and it is about where the emphasis goes:
    the product is named and marketed around plant oils that sit at positions 7 to 12,
    while the base it is actually built on — mineral oil and three synthetic
    esters — occupies the top four spots and never appears on the front of the
    bottle. If you like how it feels and you know that is what you are buying, nothing
    here should stop you. If you bought it believing the chamomile and lavender were
    the substance of it, the label tells a different story than the front does.

    FAQ

    What is the first ingredient in Bio-Oil?
    On the current US label (Ulta Beauty, SKU 2226811, read 27 September 2026), the
    first ingredient is Paraffinum Liquidum — mineral oil, a petroleum-refined
    occlusive emollient. It is the largest ingredient by volume.

    Where do the chamomile and lavender rank in Bio-Oil?
    Chamomile (Anthemis Nobilis flower oil) is position 7 and lavender (Lavandula
    Angustifolia oil) is position 8 of 15, behind mineral oil, three synthetic
    emollient esters, retinyl palmitate and a vitamin E ester.

    Is the mineral oil in Bio-Oil bad for you?
    Cosmetic-grade mineral oil is well studied and assessed as safe for topical use by
    the industry’s Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel. The point of this piece is
    not safety — it is that a product marketed on botanicals has a
    petroleum-refined base sitting at the top of its label.

    What is the “Vitamin A Oil” in Bio-Oil?
    It is retinyl palmitate (position 5), the ester form of vitamin A. It is the
    gentlest and weakest cosmetic form; the skin must convert it through several steps
    before it behaves like an active retinoid.

    Ingredient Desk is published by the team behind Evil Goods. Prices, formulas
    and labels change; we date what we read and link the source so you can check it. If
    you want a skincare oil whose base is the oil itself, see
    our tallow versus seed-oil comparison (ours).

    Nib closes a small notebook titled Ingredient Desk, sets the magnifying glass down beside the fully-read bottle of skincare oil, and gives a satisfied nod.
    Label read, top to bottom. The botanicals are really in there – they just sit under a petroleum-refined base.
  • Glow Recipe Dew Drops: Niacinamide Is #5, at 2%

    Glow Recipe’s Watermelon Glow Niacinamide Dew
    Drops leads with two hero ingredients on the bottle: watermelon and niacinamide.
    On the label, niacinamide sits at position 5 of 23 — and the brand states
    it is at 2%. Watermelon (Citrullus Lanatus) is further down at #9. That 2% figure
    matters: in controlled trials, 2% niacinamide has support for reducing sebum and
    pore appearance, but the pigmentation studies needed 5% to beat a plain
    moisturizer, and 2% did not reach statistical significance. The formula is
    well-built and the niacinamide is genuinely there. The open question is whether
    2% delivers every benefit the name and marketing imply.

    This is a $36 dropper serum a lot of people buy for the niacinamide, and it is
    one of the more-searched K-beauty products going right now. The front of the
    bottle says Watermelon Glow Niacinamide Dew Drops; the pitch is
    watermelon, a 2% niacinamide active, and a “lightweight, non-comedogenic
    moringa oil.” So it is worth doing the one thing the front of a bottle never
    invites: turn it around, read the whole list, and note where each named hero
    actually lands. When you do, the niacinamide is high — and the brand’s
    own published number is what makes this an interesting read rather than a scandal.

    Where does the niacinamide actually sit on the label?

    Here is the full ingredient list, quoted verbatim from
    Glow Recipe’s own product page for the Dew Drops,
    read 26 September 2026. The identical order appears on
    a major beauty retailer’s US listing for the same
    product (item P466123); that page returns an access block to our reader, so we
    verified its list through a search-engine cache dated 13 September 2026,
    which matched the brand page entry for entry. That is the standard caveat on any
    retailer listing: “The list of ingredients is subject to change, please
    consult the packaging of the product purchased.”

    Aqua/Water/Eau, Propanediol, Glycereth-26, Glycerin, Niacinamide, 2,3-Butanediol, 1,2-Hexanediol, Cetyl Ethylhexanoate, Citrullus Lanatus Fruit Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Eclipta Prostrata Extract, Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract, Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate, Tromethamine, Glyceryl Stearate, Carbomer, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Ethylhexylglycerin, Xanthan Gum, Polyquaternium-51, Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil, Fragrance/Parfum, Benzyl Benzoate.

    Reading down the top of the list: water is #1, as you would
    expect. Then a run of three humectants — propanediol (#2),
    glycereth-26 (#3) and glycerin (#4). These are
    the workhorses that do most of the actual moisturizing. Then, at
    #5, niacinamide — the named active, and the one Glow Recipe
    puts a number on. The list runs to 23 entries in total.

    Product name
    Watermelon Glow Niacinamide Dew Drops
    Niacinamide position
    #5 of 23 — brand states 2%
    Watermelon (Citrullus Lanatus) position
    #9
    Sodium hyaluronate position
    #10
    Moringa oil position
    #21
    Benzyl benzoate position
    #23 (last; an EU-listed fragrance allergen)
    Source of list
    Glow Recipe’s own page (read 26 Sep 2026) and a major retailer’s listing (P466123)
    Nib, a small round pencil-sketch creature, holds a magnifying glass up to a dropper bottle whose front reads Watermelon Glow Niacinamide, then peers past the words to a numbered list of ingredients running down the side of the bottle.
    The bottle leads with watermelon and niacinamide. Nib turns it around to find where each one actually sits.

    Is 2% niacinamide enough to do what the label says?

    This is the part worth slowing down on, because niacinamide is one of the few
    ingredients where the concentration question has actual answers in the literature
    — and the answers cut both ways. Glow Recipe puts its niacinamide at 2%, a
    number the brand discloses itself (we cannot independently verify the exact figure;
    position #5, after water and three glycols, is at least consistent with it).

    For pores and sebum, 2% has support. The most-cited study here
    is Draelos, Matsubara & Smiles (J Cosmet Laser
    Ther
    , 2006)
    , which tested topical 2% niacinamide and found significantly
    lowered sebum excretion in Japanese subjects and reduced casual sebum levels in
    Caucasian subjects. A later peer-reviewed review of oily-skin treatments
    (Endly & Miller, J Clin Aesthet Dermatol,
    2017
    ) summarises the same study and notes 2% niacinamide “may be helpful
    for those with oily skin,” while adding the honest caveat that further work
    is needed on mechanism and ideal regimen. So the pore/oil-control side of the
    pitch is on reasonable footing at 2%.

    For hyperpigmentation, 2% is where it gets shakier. A
    peer-reviewed review of niacinamide for skin aging and pigmentation
    (Boo, Antioxidants, 2021) describes a split-face
    trial directly comparing the two doses. Quoting it: after treatment, “the
    side of the face receiving a 5% nicotinamide-containing moisturizer demonstrated a
    higher hyperpigmented spot-reduction than the site receiving the vehicle
    moisturizer, while a 2% nicotinamide-containing moisturizer efficacy did not show a
    statistically significant effect, compared to the vehicle moisturizer.”

    The same review notes that in cosmetics, niacinamide is typically formulated at a
    “concentration of 4 to 5%.” In other words: for the pigmentation and
    tone benefits niacinamide is most famous for, the controlled evidence sits at 5%,
    and 2% did not clear the bar in that trial.

    None of this means 2% does nothing — skincare is cumulative and
    individual, and a well-formulated serum can still feel good and support the barrier.
    It means the specific “evens tone / fades dark spots” expectation many
    buyers bring to niacinamide is the claim the 2% dose has the least controlled
    support for. That is a real, sourced distinction, not a takedown.

    Nib runs a pencil down a numbered column of ingredients and rests the tip on entry number five, which reads niacinamide, with entry number one, water, and entries two through four, three glycols, circled higher up the list.
    Water is #1. Then three humectants. Niacinamide, the named active, arrives at #5 – and the brand says it is 2%.

    Where is the watermelon the product is named after?

    First word on the bottle, ninth on the label. Citrullus Lanatus
    (watermelon) fruit extract is #9
    — behind water, three humectants,
    the niacinamide, another glycol, and an emollient ester. That is not unusual for a
    botanical extract, and it does not make the watermelon fake. But it does mean the
    watermelon is doing brand-atmosphere work far more than formula work: it sits below
    everything that builds the texture and below the one active the product actually
    puts a percentage on.

    Just below it, sodium hyaluronate (hyaluronic acid’s salt
    form) lands at #10 — also marketed, also a genuine humectant, also well down
    the list. The pattern here is consistent: the ingredients on the front of the
    bottle are real and present, but they arrive after the base humectant system has
    already been laid down.

    Nib holds up a small card comparing two figures, a 2% mark and a 5% mark, and points a pencil at a chart showing the 5% column reaching a line marked significant while the 2% column falls short of it.
    In the pigmentation trials, 5% beat the plain moisturizer. 2% did not reach statistical significance.

    What about the moringa oil, and the two herbal extracts?

    Glow Recipe’s copy highlights “lightweight, non-comedogenic moringa
    oil.” On the label, Moringa Oleifera seed oil is #21 of 23
    — below eight emulsifiers, thickeners and stabilizers. By INCI convention,
    that places it in trace territory. The “non-comedogenic” description is
    fair (moringa oil generally rates low on older comedogenicity scales), but at #21
    it is a finishing touch, not a meaningful oil phase.

    Two herbal extracts sit at #11 and #12: Eclipta Prostrata
    (an Ayurvedic herb) and Melia Azadirachta (neem) leaf extract.
    Both have traditional-use and small-study literature behind them, but here is the
    honest limit: we cannot tell from the label what concentration either is present
    at, and the controlled evidence for either at the levels implied by positions
    11–12 is thin. We are not going to make a positive or a negative claim about
    what they do in this bottle — only that they are present low on the list and
    under-studied at these levels.

    Nib peers closely through the magnifying glass at a single labelled entry far down the list, an ingredient tag reading Citrullus Lanatus fruit extract at position nine, which is also drawn large as the word Watermelon on the bottle's front.
    Watermelon – the first word on the bottle – is Citrullus Lanatus at #9, behind the active and four humectants.

    Why is benzyl benzoate the last ingredient?

    One line worth seeing before you buy, stated flatly. The final entry, #23, is
    benzyl benzoate — a fragrance-family component. It is a
    permitted cosmetic ingredient and its presence at the bottom of the list is not a
    red flag on its own. But it is worth knowing that EU regulators classify benzyl
    benzoate as an established contact allergen
    (SCCS Opinion, 2012), which is why EU leave-on products must
    name it individually on the label above a low threshold. A plain-language explainer
    of what that designation actually means in practice is
    here (Cosmile Europe). We are not going to assert it harms
    anyone — most people use fragranced products without incident — but if
    your skin tends to react to fragrance components, this is a line the front of the
    bottle does not mention, and it belongs on your radar.

    So is Watermelon Glow a rip-off, or fine?

    Fine, mostly — and we would rather be accurate than dramatic. Judged as a
    serum, this is a competently built formula: a water-and-humectant base with a real
    niacinamide active high on the list, hyaluronic acid, and a spread of well-chosen
    supporting ingredients. The niacinamide is genuinely there, near the top, at a
    disclosed 2%. The critique is narrow and it is about expectation-setting:
    2% is a good sebum/pore dose but the weak end for the tone-and-pigmentation results
    niacinamide is most marketed for, and the watermelon the product is named after is
    a #9 supporting extract. If you are buying it for glow, hydration and oil control,
    the label supports that. If you are buying it specifically to fade dark spots, the
    controlled evidence for that outcome lives at 5%.

    If what you actually want is an active serum built around its hero
    ingredients rather than named after them, that is a legitimate thing to shop for.
    Read this knowing Ingredient Desk is published by the team behind Evil Goods:
    our Copper Peptide Blue Honey Serum (ours) is formulated
    around copper tripeptide-1 with niacinamide and hyaluronic acid, on a different
    premise from a dew-drop hydrator. Whether it suits you is a separate question with
    its own trade-offs, and we are not going to compare percentages neither company
    fully publishes — if you want the reasoning behind that kind of active
    routine, we wrote it up here (ours). The only comparison
    worth making is the one this whole piece is about: know where the hero ingredient
    sits on the label, and at what dose, before you decide.

    FAQ

    Where does niacinamide rank in Glow Recipe Watermelon Glow Dew
    Drops?

    On the current US label (Glow Recipe’s own page, read 26 September 2026, and a
    major retailer’s listing, item P466123), niacinamide sits at position 5 of 23,
    after water and three humectants. The brand states it is present at 2%.

    Is 2% niacinamide effective?
    It depends on the goal. For sebum and pore appearance, 2% has controlled support
    (Draelos et al., 2006). For hyperpigmentation, a 2021 review reports that in a
    split-face trial 2% niacinamide did not show a statistically significant effect
    versus the plain moisturizer, while 5% did — and notes cosmetics typically
    use 4–5% for those benefits.

    Where is the watermelon in the ingredient list?
    Citrullus Lanatus (watermelon) fruit extract is position 9 of 23 — behind
    water, three humectants, the niacinamide and an emollient ester. It is genuinely
    present, but well below the ingredients that build the formula.

    What is benzyl benzoate doing in it?
    Benzyl benzoate is the last ingredient (#23), a fragrance-family component. EU
    regulators classify it as an established contact allergen and require it to be named
    on leave-on labels above a low threshold. It is permitted and common; worth knowing
    if your skin reacts to fragrance.

    Ingredient Desk is published by the team behind Evil Goods. Prices, formulas
    and labels change; we date what we read and link the source so you can check it. If
    you want an active serum built around its hero ingredients, see
    our copper peptide serum (ours).

    Nib closes a small notebook titled Ingredient Desk, sets the magnifying glass down beside the fully-read dropper bottle, and gives a satisfied nod.
    Label read, top to bottom. The niacinamide is real – it just may not be at the dose the pigmentation claim needs.
  • First Aid Beauty Ultra Repair Cream: Ceramide Is the 21st Ingredient

    First Aid Beauty’s Ultra Repair Cream is marketed on ceramides for the skin barrier, but on the label Ceramide NP is the 21st of 22 inactive ingredients — the second-to-last thing in the tub, nine positions below phenoxyethanol, a preservative used at up to 1%. The single amount we can read on the label is the colloidal oatmeal, disclosed as 0.5% only because US law classifies this cream as an over-the-counter drug. None of that makes it a bad moisturizer; it is a competent one. It just means the ceramide the marketing leans on is a trace-level ingredient, and the shea butter nobody puts on the front of the jar is present at a far higher level than the ceramide is.

    Ultra Repair Cream is one of the best-selling “eczema” moisturizers in the US — thousands of reviews at each major beauty retailer, a National Eczema Association seal, and a pitch built on a familiar trio: colloidal oatmeal, ceramides and shea butter. So it is worth doing the one thing the front of the jar never invites you to do: turn it around and read the whole list, in order. When you do, two of those three heroes sit in very different places than the marketing suggests.

    Where does the ceramide actually sit on the label?

    Here is the ingredient list, quoted verbatim. The active ingredient is listed separately from the inactives because this product is a registered OTC drug — more on why in a moment. This ordering is from First Aid Beauty’s own product page, read 25 September 2026, and the identical order appears on a major beauty retailer’s listing for the same jar, read the same day. The FDA’s own drug database (DailyMed, NDC 69423-556) lists all the same ingredients, which is how we can say the list below is complete rather than truncated.

    Active ingredient: Colloidal Oatmeal 0.5%.
    Inactive ingredients: Water, Stearic Acid, Glycerin, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glyceryl Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Cetearyl Alcohol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Dimethicone, Squalane, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Xanthan Gum, Allantoin, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Chrysanthemum Parthenium (Feverfew) Extract, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract, Ceramide NP, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil.

    Read down the inactives and the shape of the formula is clear. Water is #1. Stearic acid (#2) is the main structural lipid, a fatty-acid emulsifier. Glycerin (#3) is the primary humectant. Then a synthetic ester and a medium-chain triglyceride (#4–5), a run of emulsifiers, and at #9 shea butter. Ceramide NP does not appear until #21 — twenty inactives in, second from the bottom, with only eucalyptus oil beneath it.

    Product name / pitch
    Ultra Repair Cream — ceramides and colloidal oatmeal are the front-of-jar story
    Ceramide NP position
    #21 of 22 inactive ingredients
    Phenoxyethanol position
    #12 — a preservative capped at ~1%
    Shea butter position
    #9 — well above the ceramide
    Colloidal oatmeal
    0.5%, disclosed by law as the OTC-drug active
    Source of list
    First Aid Beauty’s own page and a major retailer’s listing, both read 25 Sep 2026; cross-checked against FDA DailyMed
    Nib, a small round pencil-sketch creature, holds a magnifying glass up to a jar of Ultra Repair Cream whose front reads ceramides and colloidal oatmeal, then peers past the marketing to a long ingredient list running down the back of the jar.
    The jar sells ceramides. Nib turns it around to find where the ceramide actually is.

    What does position #21 tell you about how much ceramide is in there?

    Honesty first: a position on an INCI list is not a precise concentration readout. US cosmetic labelling law lets a manufacturer list everything present at 1% or less in any order it likes — the descending-by-weight rule only applies down to the 1% line. The FDA explains this in plain terms in its Cosmetics Labeling Guide.

    But there is a useful anchor in this particular list, and it is the preservative. Phenoxyethanol sits at #12. It is used at a maximum of about 1% — that is the standard cosmetic cap, and at that level it is well tolerated (a large patch-test review found a sensitization rate under 0.3%: van Zuuren et al., J Eur Acad Dermatol Venereol, 2019). So everything from position #12 downward is at roughly 1% or less. Ceramide NP is nine positions below the preservative. That puts it well under 1% — almost certainly a trace. We are not going to invent a percentage First Aid Beauty does not publish, but the label itself brackets the answer.

    How much does that matter? A clinical review of moisturizers versus barrier repair in atopic dermatitis put it bluntly: Elias & Schmuth (Ann Allergy Asthma Immunol, 2018) note that “some popular moisturizers also include a ceramide, but when provided, its content is usually too low to impart measurable benefits, but is often included for marketing purposes.” The same authors argue that for a genuine barrier-repair effect in atopic dermatitis the three physiologic lipids together should reach roughly 5% or more — and that is the combined ceramide-plus-cholesterol-plus-fatty-acid mixture, not a lone ceramide at position #21. This is not proof the cream does nothing; plenty of people find it a pleasant, effective moisturizer. It is a reason to be sceptical that the ceramide specifically is doing the heavy lifting the name implies.

    Nib runs a pencil down a numbered column of ingredients and rests the tip on entry number twenty-one, which reads Ceramide NP, with entry number twelve, phenoxyethanol, circled higher up the list.
    Phenoxyethanol, the preservative, is #12. Nine lines further down, at #21, Nib finally reaches the ceramide.

    Why do we know the oatmeal is 0.5% but not the ceramide?

    This is the quietly interesting part. The colloidal oatmeal concentration is on the label — 0.5% — not because First Aid Beauty volunteered it in a spirit of transparency, but because it is legally required to. Colloidal oatmeal is the ingredient that carries the product’s eczema claim — the “relieves / soothes dry, distressed skin, even eczema” language on the packaging — and in the US that kind of claim makes the product a non-prescription (OTC) drug regulated under the FDA’s skin-protectant monograph. An OTC drug must declare its active ingredient and that ingredient’s strength on the label; a cosmetic ingredient carries no such duty. DailyMed lists the product as a HUMAN OTC DRUG with oatmeal as the single active at 0.5% and everything else — ceramide included — as inactive.

    So the asymmetry on the label is really a regulatory artefact. We can read the oatmeal number because a drug law forces it into the open; we cannot read the ceramide number because cosmetic law does not. It is a neat illustration of how much of what a jar tells you is decided by which rulebook applies, not by which ingredient the brand is proudest of.

    Is the shea butter the real workhorse here?

    Look at position #9. Shea butter sits above dimethicone, above squalane, and eleven places above the ceramide — comfortably in the part of the list where ingredients are still above 1%. Squalane (#11) is in there too, also above the ceramide, and First Aid Beauty does not put squalane on the front of the jar at all. In other words, the ingredients doing the most emollient work in this tub — the base of stearic acid, glycerin, shea butter, triglycerides and silicone — are largely not the ones the marketing leads with. That is not a scandal. It is a well-built, fairly standard emollient cream. The gap worth noticing is between that honest formula and a name that invites you to picture a jar built around ceramides.

    One caveat on the shea, because we would rather flag it than hide it: First Aid Beauty’s own page currently shows “Hydrogenated Shea Butter” slightly lower in the list than the “Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter” that the retailer listings show at #9. That looks like a reformulation caught mid-update, and it does not move the ceramide, which sits at #21 across every source we checked. If it matters to you, read the list on the physical tube you actually buy — packaging is the definitive source, and it changes.

    Nib holds a pair of ingredient lists side by side, one labelled brand site and one labelled retailer, comparing where shea butter appears on each while the entry for Ceramide NP stays pinned at number twenty-one on both.
    Two versions disagree on the shea butter. Nib checks: the ceramide is #21 on both.

    So what should a shopper actually take from this?

    Read the list, in order, on whatever you are about to buy, and find your hero ingredient in it. If a cream is sold to you on ceramides and the ceramide is second-from-last, that is not a reason to panic — it may still be a fine moisturizer — but it is a reason not to pay a ceramide premium for it. The same trick works on any jar: the front sells you a hero; the back tells you where that hero really ranks.

    If what you want is a moisturizer whose named ingredients are actually near the top of the list, that is a legitimate thing to shop for. Reading this knowing Ingredient Desk is published by the team behind Evil Goods, one alternative built on that principle is a tallow-based moisturizer, where the fats doing the work are the fats on the front of the jar rather than a water-and-emulsifier base — if you want to understand that kind of formula before deciding, our explainer on what a beef tallow moisturizer actually is (ours) walks through it. Whether a tallow cream suits your skin is a separate question with its own trade-offs, and we are not going to compare percentages neither company fully publishes. The only comparison worth making is the one this whole piece is about.

    Nib sets down the Ultra Repair Cream jar and taps a short handwritten note that reads read the back, not the front, next to the fully-decoded ingredient column.
    Nib’s takeaway, in pencil: read the back of the jar, not the front.

    FAQ

    Where does the ceramide rank in First Aid Beauty Ultra Repair Cream?
    On the current US label (First Aid Beauty’s own page and a major retailer’s listing, both read 25 September 2026), Ceramide NP is the 21st of 22 inactive ingredients — second from the bottom, with only eucalyptus oil below it.

    How much ceramide is actually in it?
    First Aid Beauty does not publish its formula percentages, so no exact figure can be stated. Ceramide NP sits nine positions below phenoxyethanol, a preservative capped at about 1%, which places it well under 1% — consistent with a trace level, though the precise amount is not knowable from the label.

    Why is the colloidal oatmeal concentration (0.5%) on the label but not the ceramide’s?
    Because the product is classified as an over-the-counter drug in the US: colloidal oatmeal is its active ingredient and OTC drug law requires the active and its strength to be declared. Ceramide NP is an inactive cosmetic ingredient, which carries no such disclosure requirement. FDA DailyMed lists the product as a HUMAN OTC DRUG with oatmeal at 0.5% as the only active.

    Does Ultra Repair Cream still “work” for dry skin if the ceramide is that low?
    Quite possibly — it is a competent emollient cream and carries a National Eczema Association seal. The point here is narrower: the ceramide the marketing leads with is a trace-level ingredient, while the shea butter, glycerin and other emollients further up the list are doing most of the moisturizing.

    Ingredient Desk is published by the team behind Evil Goods. Prices, formulas and labels change; we date what we read and link the source so you can check it.

    Nib closes a small notebook titled Ingredient Desk, sets the magnifying glass down beside the fully-read Ultra Repair Cream jar, and gives a satisfied nod.
    Label read, top to bottom. The ceramide is real – it just sits at number twenty-one.
  • Farmacy Honey Halo: Honey Is the 12th Ingredient

    Farmacy’s Honey Halo is named for honey and
    sells a “buckwheat honey with propolis and royal jelly” blend as its
    hero. On the label, honey extract sits at position 12 of 40 — behind
    water, glycerin, shea butter and eight others. The full honey complex is spread
    across positions 12 (honey), 18 (propolis) and 19 (royal jelly), and the
    separately-marketed ceramide sits between them at #17. None of that makes the
    moisturizer bad; it is a well-built cream. It just means the honey the name is
    built on is a low-to-trace-level ingredient, not the backbone of the
    formula.

    This is a $48 face cream a lot of people buy specifically for the honey. The
    front of the jar says Honey Halo; the pitch is buckwheat honey, propolis
    and royal jelly. So it is worth doing the one thing the front of a jar never
    invites you to do, which is turn it around and read all the way down the list.
    When you do, the honey is genuinely there — but where it sits tells you more
    than the name does.

    Where does the honey actually sit on the label?

    Here is the full ingredient list, quoted verbatim from
    Farmacy’s own product page for the 1.7 oz jar,
    read 24 September 2026 — the page carries bilingual labelling,
    “honey extract / mel / extrait de miel.” The identical order appears on
    a major beauty retailer’s listing for the same jar
    (item P463036), read the same day, which uses the plain “honey extract”
    designation but lists the same entries in the same sequence. That is how we can say the list below is complete rather than
    truncated.

    water/aqua/eau, glycerin, butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter, caprylic/capric triglyceride, c13-15 alkane, cetearyl alcohol, pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate, 1,2-hexanediol, bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-1, diisostearyl malate, xylitylglucoside, honey extract, betaine, panthenol, hydrogenated rapeseed oil, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil unsaponifiables, ceramide np, propolis extract, royal jelly extract, tocopherol, ficus carica (fig) fruit extract, hippophae rhamnoides oil, glucose, bisabolol, xylitol, anhydroxylitol, cetearyl glucoside, triolein, acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer, arginine, flavor (aroma), hydroxyacetophenone, xanthan gum, glyceryl dioleate, sodium dilauramidoglutamide lysine, sodium phytate, sorbitan isostearate, citric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate

    Reading down the top of the list: water is #1, as you would
    expect in an emulsion. Then glycerin (#2), the primary humectant;
    shea butter (#3), the main emollient; then caprylic/capric
    triglyceride, a C13-15 alkane, cetearyl alcohol and a run of texture and
    emulsifier ingredients. Honey extract does not appear until #12
    — eleven ingredients in, after the entire base structure of the cream has
    been laid down. This is the ingredient the product is named after — and the
    list runs to 40 entries in total.

    Product name
    Honey Halo — honey is the front-of-jar hero
    Honey extract position
    #12 of 40 on the label
    Propolis extract position
    #18
    Royal jelly extract position
    #19
    Ceramide NP position
    #17 (also marketed as a hero)
    Ingredients ahead of the honey
    Water, glycerin, shea butter, and 8 more
    Source of list
    Farmacy’s own page and a major retailer’s listing (P463036), both read 24 Sep 2026
    Nib, a small round pencil-sketch creature, holds a magnifying glass up to a moisturizer jar whose front reads Honey Halo, then peers past the word honey to a long list of ingredients running down the back of the jar.
    The jar is called Honey Halo. Nib turns it around to find where the honey actually is.

    What does ingredient position actually tell you about how much honey is in there?

    This is where honesty matters, because position on an INCI list is not a
    precise concentration readout. US cosmetic labelling law
    (21 CFR 701.3, explained in plain terms in the
    FDA’s Cosmetics Labeling Guide) requires the
    label to list its contents in descending order of predominance only down to
    1% concentration. Everything present at 1% or less can be listed in any order the
    manufacturer likes.

    So position #12 in a 40-entry emulsion label has two possible readings, and we
    cannot tell which from the label alone: either honey extract is genuinely the
    12th-most-abundant ingredient by weight, or it has already dropped into the
    “1% and under” zone and is simply listed somewhere in there. In a cream
    like this, the above-1% ingredients are usually the first six to eight —
    water, glycerin, shea, the triglyceride, the alkane, cetearyl alcohol. By #12,
    you are at or past that boundary. Either reading puts honey at a
    low-to-trace cosmetic level, not the star of the formula.
    We are not
    going to invent a percentage Farmacy does not publish.

    Nib runs a pencil down a numbered column of ingredients and rests the tip on entry number twelve, which reads honey extract, with entry number one, water, and entry number three, shea butter, circled higher up the list.
    Water is #1, shea butter #3. Eleven lines down, at #12, Nib finally reaches honey extract.

    How much honey does a cream actually need to do something?

    The skincare-honey literature is reasonably consistent on this, and it is worth
    knowing before anyone panics about position #12. A widely-cited review of honey in
    dermatology and skin care put typical cosmetic use somewhere in the low single
    digits by percentage (Burlando & Cornara,
    J Cosmet Dermatol, 2013
    ). A more recent peer-reviewed
    review is more specific for exactly this product type: it notes that
    “lower percentages (0.5–5%) are typically used in foaming products,
    creams, and emulsions,” with the higher concentrations reserved for
    anhydrous ointments (“Liquid Gold,”
    J Integrative Dermatol, 2026
    ).

    Put those two facts together — honey at #12 in an emulsion, and the
    literature saying emulsions typically carry 0.5–5% honey — and the
    picture is coherent rather than scandalous. A honey-forward emulsion can sit at
    the lower end of a functional range and still be doing something for the skin
    barrier. The gap worth noticing is between that and the branding, which invites you
    to picture a jar built around honey rather than one where honey is a
    supporting humectant well down a 40-entry list.

    What about the ceramide, the propolis and the royal jelly?

    Here is the part the position numbers make vivid. Farmacy markets not one hero
    but a small constellation: the “buckwheat honey with propolis and royal
    jelly” blend, and a “potent ceramide” alongside it. On the label,
    those live at:

    Marketed ingredient INCI name on the label Position (of 40)
    Honey (the “Honey” in Honey Halo) Honey extract (mel) 12
    Ceramide (“potent ceramide”) Ceramide NP 17
    Propolis (part of the honey blend) Propolis extract 18
    Royal jelly (part of the honey blend) Royal jelly extract 19

    Two points fall out of that. First, the “blend” is not a single
    concentrated complex near the top; it is three separate entries scattered across
    positions 12, 18 and 19, each individually lower on the list than the one before.
    Second, the ceramide — also on the front of the jar — sits at #17,
    below the honey and above the propolis and royal jelly, i.e. also in the deep
    end of the list. This does not mean any of them is fake or useless. It means every
    single one of the ingredients Farmacy leads with in its marketing appears in the
    back half of a 40-entry formula, and the bulk of the jar is water, glycerin,
    shea butter and emulsifiers — a perfectly good, fairly standard moisturizer
    base.

    Nib holds up a small card listing three honey-related ingredients - honey, propolis and royal jelly - and points a pencil at the wide gaps between their position numbers, 12, 18 and 19, scattered down the list.
    The famous honey-and-propolis-and-royal-jelly blend is real – but it is spread across positions 12, 18 and 19.

    Does “honey extract” on the label mean buckwheat honey?

    Not verifiably, and this is a labelling-convention quirk rather than an
    accusation. Farmacy’s marketing specifies buckwheat honey. The INCI
    name on the label is simply “honey extract” (mel) — which is the
    standard international nomenclature for honey of any botanical origin. INCI
    does not distinguish buckwheat honey from clover honey from Manuka; they all
    declare as the same thing. So the buckwheat claim lives entirely in the marketing
    copy and cannot be confirmed or refuted from the ingredient list. That is true of
    almost every honey product on the market, ours included — it is a limitation
    of the labelling system, not a Farmacy-specific dodge.

    It is also the natural place to explain why honey variety gets talked
    about at all, since the label flattens it. If you have ever wondered what people
    mean when they distinguish Manuka honey from generic honey extract — and why
    some honeys are graded and priced very differently — that is a real
    rabbit-hole, and we have written it up here:
    our explainer on what Manuka honey actually is (Ingredient
    Desk is published by the team behind Evil Goods)
    . It is background reading, not
    a product pitch; the label in front of you still just says “honey
    extract.”

    Nib peers closely through the magnifying glass at a single labelled entry near the middle of the list, an ingredient tag reading ceramide np at position seventeen, which is also drawn large on the jar's front as a hero claim.
    Ceramide NP is marketed on the front too. It sits at #17 – five places below the honey it is paired with.

    Why is there “flavor” in a face cream?

    One small oddity worth flagging for anyone who reads labels for fragrance
    reasons: at position #32 the list carries flavor (aroma),
    footnoted as “natural flavor.” Flavor is a permitted cosmetic
    ingredient and its presence is not a red flag on its own, but it is more common in
    lip products and oral care than in a face moisturizer. In a honey-themed cream it
    may be there to lend a honey-like scent. We are not going to assert it causes
    anyone a reaction — the label discloses it only as “flavor,”
    which tells you nothing about the specific aromatic compounds — but if
    fragrance and flavor components are something your skin tends to notice, it is a
    line worth seeing before you buy, and one the front of the jar does not mention.

    So is Honey Halo a rip-off, or fine?

    Fine, mostly — and we would rather be accurate than dramatic. Judged as a
    moisturizer, this is a competently built emulsion: a glycerin-and-shea base with a
    real ceramide, panthenol, plant sterols and a spread of humectants and emollients.
    Independent reviewers who have decoded the same list generally land on
    “genuinely well-formulated,” and nothing here contradicts that. The
    critique is narrower and it is about the name: a jar called Honey Halo,
    sold on a honey-propolis-royal-jelly story, carries its honey at #12 and the rest
    of that trio at #18 and #19 of the label. If you are paying the honey premium, it is worth
    knowing the honey is a minor player in the tub.

    If what you actually want is a honey-forward formula where the honey is closer
    to the front of the list, that is a legitimate thing to shop for — and, read
    this knowing Ingredient Desk is published by the team behind Evil Goods, it is what
    our whipped tallow and Manuka honey moisturizer (ours) is
    built around, on a tallow base rather than a water-and-emulsifier one. Whether a
    tallow cream suits you is a separate question with its own trade-offs, and we are
    not going to compare percentages neither company fully publishes. The only
    comparison worth making is the one this whole piece is about: know where the hero
    ingredient actually sits on the label of whatever you are buying, and decide from
    there.

    FAQ

    Where does honey rank in Farmacy Honey Halo’s ingredients?
    On the current US label (Farmacy’s own page and a major retailer’s
    listing, item P463036, both read 24 September 2026), honey extract sits at position
    12 of 40. Water, glycerin and shea butter are the top three.

    What positions are the propolis, royal jelly and ceramide?
    Propolis extract is #18 and royal jelly extract is #19, so the full
    honey-propolis-royal-jelly blend is spread across positions 12, 18 and 19. Ceramide
    NP, also marketed on the front, is #17.

    How much honey is actually in Honey Halo?
    Farmacy does not publish its formula percentages, so no exact figure can be stated.
    Under US labelling law, ingredients at 1% or less can be listed in any order, and
    the skincare literature notes honey is typically used at 0.5–5% in creams and
    emulsions. Position #12 is consistent with a low-to-trace cosmetic level, but a
    precise percentage is not knowable from the label.

    Is the honey in Honey Halo really buckwheat honey?
    The marketing says buckwheat, but the INCI name is simply “honey extract”
    (mel), the standard designation for honey of any origin. The buckwheat claim cannot
    be confirmed or refuted from the ingredient list alone — a limitation of INCI
    nomenclature, not something unique to this product.

    Ingredient Desk is published by the team behind Evil Goods. Prices, formulas
    and labels change; we date what we read and link the source so you can check it. If
    you want to understand what honey variety actually means, start with
    our Manuka honey explainer (ours).

    Nib closes a small notebook titled Ingredient Desk, sets the magnifying glass down beside the fully-read moisturizer jar, and gives a satisfied nod.
    Label read, top to bottom. The honey is real – it just sits at number twelve.